Biennale of Sydney

22nd Biennale of Sydney

Nirin

14 March8 June 2020

Curatorial Statement

Brook Andrew

Artistic Director

The urgent states of our contemporary lives are laden with unresolved past anxieties and hidden layers of the supernatural. NIRIN is about to expose this, demonstrating that artists and creatives have the power to resolve, heal, dismember and imagine futures of transformation for re-setting the world. Sovereignty is at the centre of these actions, and shines a light on environments in shadow. I hope that NIRIN gathers life forces of integrity to push through often impenetrable confusion. 

Optimism from chaos drives artists in NIRIN to resolve the often hidden or ignored urgency surrounding contemporary life. 

Artists

Locations

  • Lawrence Abu Hamdan
  • Adrift Lab
  • Tony Albert
  • Charlotte Allingham
  • Maria Thereza Alves
  • Lhola Amira
  • Joël Andrianomearisoa
  • ArTree Nepal
  • Tarek Atoui
  • Sammy Baloji
  • Denilson Baniwa
  • Bankstown Poetry Slam
  • BE.
  • Namila Benson
  • Huma Bhabha
  • Blacktown Native Institution
  • Karim Bleus
  • Anna Boghiguian
  • Mohamed Bourouissa
  • Breaking Bread
  • Eric Bridgeman and Haus Yuriyal
  • Tania Bruguera
  • Hannah Catherine Jones
  • Vajiko Chachkhiani
  • Club Ate: Justin Shoulder and Bhenji Ra
  • Colectivo Ayllu
  • Randy Lee Cutler
  • Demian DinéYazhi´ and R.I.S.E.: Radical Indigenous Survivance & Empowerment
  • Karla Dickens
  • Jose Dávila
  • Léuli Eshrãghi
  • André Eugène
  • FAFSWAG
  • Jes Fan
  • First Dog on the Moon
  • Brian Fuata
  • FUNPARK Coalition
  • Nicholas Galanin
  • Stuart Geddes and Trent Walter
  • Josep Grau-Garriga
  • Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh and Hesam Rahmanian
  • Aziz Hazara
  • Lily Hibberd
  • Lucas Ihlein and Kim Williams
  • Iltja Ntjarra / Namatjira School of Art
  • Arthur Jafa
  • Aslaug Magdalena Juliussen
  • Emily Karaka
  • Bronwyn Katz
  • Stone Kulimoe'anga Maka
  • Kylie Kwong
  • Tarek Lakhrissi
  • Sissel M Bergh
  • Ibrahim Mahama
  • Noŋgirrŋa Marawili
  • Teresa Margolles
  • Misheck Masamvu
  • Katarina Matiasek
  • Mayunkiki
  • Barbara McGrady
  • John Miller and Elisapeta Heta
  • Jota Mombaça
  • Mostaff Muchawaya
  • Prof Sir Zanele Muholi
  • The Mulka Project
  • MzRizk
  • Musa N Nxumalo
  • Elicura Chihuailaf Nahuelpán
  • Paulo Nazareth
  • S.J Norman
  • Manuel Ocampo
  • Parramatta Female Factory & PYT Fairfield
  • Taqralik Partridge
  • Rosana Paulino
  • Laure Prouvost
  • Public Redress System
  • Reading Oceania
  • Lisa Reihana
  • Andrew Rewald
  • Fátima Rodrigo Gonzales
  • Victoria Santa Cruz
  • Shaheed / Witness / Kashmir
  • STARTTS (NSW Service for the Treatment and Rehabilitation of Torture and Trauma Survivors)
  • Adrian Stimson
  • Anders Sunna
  • Suohpanterror
  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
  • Latai Taumoepeau
  • Tennant Creek Brio
  • Warwick Thornton
  • Gina Athena Ulysse
  • Ahmed Umar
  • Unbound Collective
  • Kunmanara Williams
  • Luke Willis Thompson
  • Pedro Wonaeamirri
  • Erkan Özgen
  • Kalisolaite ‘Uhila
  • Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Artspace
  • Campbelltown Arts Centre
  • Cockatoo Island
  • Museum of Contemporary Art Australia
  • National Art School

Join NIRIN500

Become one of the 500 arts allies providing support for artists from some of the most remote and unstable regions in the world for the 22nd Biennale of Sydney.

Join now

Vernissage

Join us for the 22nd Biennale of Sydney Vernissage –  your opportunity as an arts professional to experience the exhibition before it opens to the general public.

Sign-up

Media Preview

Media professionals are invited to register their interest in viewing the exhibition before it opens to the public.

Register your interest

Our Path Learning Program

Our Path is the 22nd Biennale of Sydney learning program.

Sign-up