Biennale of Sydney

Legal & Privacy

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Biennale of Sydney Ltd ACN 001 614 384 (Biennale of Sydney, and we, us and our) manages personal information, including in relation to our website located at www.biennaleofsydney.art/ (Website).  In this privacy policy, personal information means any information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

Biennale of Sydney is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the applicable Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information.  We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

Consent to collection of personal information

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with and for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. You are not required to provide personal information to us.  However if you do not provide us with all the information we request, the products or services we provide to you may be affected.

Collection of personal information

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, contact details (including address, phone number and email address), your image, a recording of you, and financial information including payment or donation details.

We may collect personal information:

  • from you through our Website, for example when you order or purchase products such as merchandise, or a ticket to an event for yourself or a recipient
  • when you communicate with us, either by email, telephone, in writing or in person
  • via images and recordings (including via closed circuit television)
  • from you if you apply for a job or volunteer position at Biennale of Sydney

If you chose to provide personal information to us, we collect it for the purpose of:

  • the general management and administration of the Biennale of Sydney
  • sending you information, such as eNewsletters and communications about upcoming events if you have subscribed to or requested them
  • promoting or marketing our exhibitions and products
  • answering your queries or requests
  • processing payments or donations and delivering or providing you or a recipient with products or tickets
  • protecting our intellectual property
  • complying with and fulfilling any legal requirements
  • assessing and considering your application for employment or volunteering
  • contacting you regarding your application for employment or volunteering

We may also collect personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Use and disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it and for related purposes within your reasonable expectations. We will not add your personal information to a mailing list or use it for any other purpose without your consent.

If you chose to provide your personal information to us, it may be used to:

  • send you information, such as eNewsletters, if you have requested them
  • promote or market our exhibitions and products
  • answer your queries or requests
  • protect our intellectual property
  • fulfill any legal requirements
  • contact you regarding any application you may have made for employment or volunteering
Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it and for related purposes within your reasonable expectations.

We will not add your personal information to a mailing list or use it for any other purpose without your consent.  If you have opted in and consented to us using your personal information for promotional and marketing purposes, we may also your information in order to send you our eNewsletter, promotional and marketing materials and communications to inform you of exhibitions, events and offers that we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to send you these communications. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future marketing and promotional material.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who assist us in: managing and administering our exhibitions or events; processing payments or donations; delivering products such as merchandise; and performing operational, administrative and other related functions on our behalf. For example, we currently use third party platforms, including a payment gateway, to process your orders, payments and donations and you will be redirected to this platform when making a payment or donation to Biennale of Sydney. We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law, including, but not limited to the Australian Tax Office, superannuation funds and insurers.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who are located overseas.

Website

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for website statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you visited and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

Our web server does not recognise information about your e-mail address. We do not use cookies for collecting user information from our Website and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

This privacy policy applies to our Website. It does not apply any other websites that you may visit by clicking on a link from our Website. If we provide a link to another website from the our Website,  you may not assume that that we endorse the privacy policy of that website. We advise you to check the privacy policy of any website that you visit.

You should be aware that the Biennale of Sydney internet is provided primarily for business purposes and website and server contents are the property of the Biennale of Sydney. The contents of emails sent/received on the Biennale of Sydney server may be read by management.

Integrity of personal information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

We will also take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information about you that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Accessing and correcting personal information

You can request, and we will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions). If a legal exception applies and we decide not to provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you, we will advise you of the reasons for our decision.

If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or irrelevant (having regard to the purpose for which it is held) we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that personal information.   If we do not agree that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, misleading or not relevant, you may ask that we attach a statement to this effect to our record.

Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.  We will review any complaints and respond to them within a reasonable period of time.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  To make An enquiry concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Commissioner’s hotline on: 1300 363 992

Changes to this privacy policy

We may, from time to time, amend this privacy policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion.  Any changes to this privacy policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised privacy policy on the Website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at art@biennaleofsydney.com.au, or by writing to:

The Privacy Administrator
Biennale of Sydney
The Arts Exchange
Level 4, 10 Hickson Road
Sydney NSW 2000

Last updated: November 2021

Content Warning

This website may contain images and content that may be offensive to some viewers.

Images may not be suitable for persons under 18 and parental guidance is strongly advised.

Whilst all care and attention is taken in compiling this website, the Biennale of Sydney does not warrant any of the material contained herein. As appropriate, users should independently confirm the currency, accuracy and completeness of any website material before relying on that information in any way. In no event will the Biennale of Sydney be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

© 2021 The text and images contained on this website are protected by the copyright laws of the Commonwealth of Australia and the State of New South Wales.

Apart from any use permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cwlth), no part may be reproduced by any process without written permission from the Biennale of Sydney.

Note: Please do not send unsolicited material to the Biennale of Sydney, as we cannot accept responsibility or liability for its handling or safekeeping.