Biennale of Sydney

09/03/2024 - 10/06/2024

Artistic Director: Cosmin Costinaş and Inti Guerrero

“Together with the entire team of the Biennale of Sydney, we are humbled and full of joy as we announce a partial list of artists participating in the 24th Biennale. In addition, we are delighted to unveil this edition’s title, share further curatorial insights, and showcase the exceptional design work by Wkshps.

“The 24th Biennale of Sydney works across time periods, beyond the borders separating cultural practices rooted in different genealogies, and from all continents. The edition owes a profound debt to the rich heritage of what is known today as Australia, especially to the struggles and practices in which First Nations communities and migrants have played key roles.

“The artists’ practices are firmly rooted in diverse communities and artistic vocabularies, inviting audiences to bear witness to multiple histories. The exhibition carries hope to resist the mainstream mindsets of perpetual crisis that often leads to inaction.

“The 24th Biennale of Sydney proposes celebration as both a method and a source of joy, produced in common and broadly shared, drawing inspiration from histories of queer coming-together to thrive in spite of it all. It invokes a spirit of abundance and generosity as powerful political tools. This edition revisits legacies of collective resistance, strength, and exuberance, while celebrating the exhibition as a carnival of rays and radiance, aptly titled Ten Thousand Suns.”

Cosmin Costinaș and Inti Guerrero, 24th Biennale of Sydney Artistic Directors

Tony Albert

Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain First Nations Curatorial Fellow

Vivian Ziherl

Curatorial Advisor

Participants

700 Feel
Adam Mandarano (Studio A)
Adebunmi Gbadebo
Agnieszka Kurant
Agnieszka Polska
AHJU
Alberto Pitta
Amelia Groom
Amy Claire Mills
Andrew Thomas Huang
Angie Goto
Anne Samat
Barrileteros Almas del Viento
Basjia Almaan
batemans bay
Bedelia Lowrenčev
Big Chief Demond Melancon
Big Chief Demond Melancon
Blake Lawrence
Bluetung
Bonita Ely
Breda Lynch
Cakes Da Killa
Candice Lin
Carrolup Child Artists: Arthur Bropho, Alma Cuttabut, Parnell Dempster, Phillip Jackson, Gregory Kelly, Edie Wallam, and five once known child artists
Catherine McGuiness (Studio A)
Charlotte Adigéry and Bolis Pupul
Chitra Ganesh
Choy Ka Fai
Chris Jordan
Christopher Bryant
Christopher Myers
Christopher Pease
Citra Sasmita
Colombo Social
Cristina Flores Pescorán
Crystal Love
Damian Showyin (Studio A)
Darrell Sibosado
Dhopiya Yunupiŋu
Diane Burns
DJ Matt Vaughan
Doreen Chapman
Dr. Destiny Deacon
Dumb Type
Dyan Tai
Dylan Mooney
Ebony Wightman (We Are Studios)
Eisa Jocson
El Gran Mono
Elyas Alavi
Elyas Alavi with Hussein Shirzard; Jim Hinton; John Hinton; and Alibaba Awrang
EmmaRani Hodges
Eric-Paul Riege
Felix de Rooy
Fiona Kelly McGregor
Francisco Toledo
Frank Bowling
Frank Moore
Freddy Mamani
Gail Mabo
Gordon Hookey
Grazia Napoletano (We Are Studios)
HALF QUEEN
Harriet Gilles & Xanthe Dobbie (Unfunded Empathy)
Hayv Kahraman
I Gusti Ayu Kadek Murniasih (Murni)
Idas Losin
Iratxe Jaio & Klaas Van Gorkum
Irene Chou
Jacob Boehme
James Eseli
Jens Cheung
Jez Wick
Joel Sherwood Spring
John Pule
Josephine Starrs
Josh Kline
Juan Davila
Júlia Côta and Prazeres Côta
Kaylene Whiskey
Kimberley Moulton
Kirtika Kain
Köken Ergun
Kubra Khademi
Lawrence Lek
Leila el Rayes
Li Jiun-Yang
Liesel Zink
local woman
Lupa J
Magdalena Meak
Maissa Alameddine and The Rubai’
Mangala Bai Maravi
Maria Macabenta (We Are Studios)
Mariana Castillo Deball
Marie-Claire Messouma Manlanbien
Martin Wong
Maru Yacco
Mauroof Jameel & Hamsha Hussain
MC Yallah + Debmaster
Meaghan Pelham (Studio A)
Megan Cope
Meghan Carlsen
Miah Tito-Barratt (We Are Studios)
Ming Wong
Monira Al Qadiri
Nádia Taquary
Nathan Sentance
Nikau Hindin
Nikau Hindin, Ebonie Fifita-Laufilitoga-Maka, Hina Puamohala Kneubuhl, Hinatea Colombani, Kesaia Biuvanua, Rongomai Grbic-Hoskins
Niño de Elche & Pedro G. Romero
Norton Federicks | Retritus
Orquídeas Barrileteras
Özgür Kar
OzHarvest
Pacific Sisters
Parliament on King
Pauletta Kerinauia
Pauline Yearbury
Penelope Trappes
Perfect Actress
Peter Minshall
Petrit Halilaj and Álvaro Urbano
Plate It Forward
POOKIE
r e a
Rebecca Sciroli (We Are Studios)
Refettorio
Richard J Bell (We Are Studios)
Robert Campbell Jnr
Robert Cole
Robert Gabris
Rory J S
Rosanna Raymond
Rotimi Fani-Kayode
Rover Joolama Thomas
Ryan Fennis & Voidhood
Sachiko Kazama
Sana Shahmuradova Tanska
Satch Hoyt
Saule Dyussenbina
Segar Passi
Sergey Parajanov
Serwah Attafuah
Shahmen Suku
Silzedrek
Simon Soon
Skye Saxon (Studio A)
Soda Jerk
Su Goldfish
T Breezy and Walkerboy
Taikoz
Te Whā a Huna
Ted Gott
The Empty Threats
Three Little Birds
Tommy Misa
Tony Albert
Tracey Moffatt & Gary Hillberg
Trevor Yeung
Troth
Udeido Collective
UTILITY & Friends
V Barratt
Victoria Atkinson (Studio A)
Vivian Ziherl
VNS Matrix
Vv Pete
Waakya
Weaver Hawkins
Wendy Hubert
William Strutt
William Yang
Yamila
Yangamini
Yirinda
YL Hooi